One of the largest award winning insurance brokers in Ireland

with eleven offices in Cashel, Dublin, Kilkenny, Midleton,
Mullingar, Naas, Portlaoise, Roscommon, Thurles, Ennis and Urlingford

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Campion Insurance respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. It also includes information submitted by you for the purposes of obtaining an insurance quote. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the product or services you have selected;
  2. to contact you if required or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. To inform you of any special offers we might periodically have available;

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Any payment information is held on secure servers for the duration of the transaction. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet . No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

What our insurance customers say....

  • We went to Stephen for advice on life cover when we were buying our first house. He gave us the life cover we needed and also recommended we put some serious illness cover...

  • As a busy GP I had worked hard over the years to accumulate a decent pension fund but didn’t have time to focus on it, yet I was often concerned about how it was...

    Dr. J.G.

  • It is so reassuring to know that all our insurance cover is now in place given the different elements involved.
    Before getting in touch with you I checked out other...

    Anne Lee ,Teacher, Wicklow.
    Sept 2014

  • I’d recommend Campion Insurance to my family and friends.
    They have served me well for many years for car and home insurance and
    I feel safe and secure...

    Joanne McDonagh

Contact Campion Insurances

Contact About :

[posttitle]

Name (required)

Postal Address
Phone (required)

Email (required)
Requirements / Any other information:
Please enter the code to proceed:

captcha
 
×
Contact Campion General Inquiry
Contact About :

General Inquiry

Name (required)

Postal Address
Phone (required)

Email (required)
Requirements / Any other information:
Please enter the code to proceed:

captcha
 
×